Ingredients
GLA rich Borage
Products
Ingredients
About Us
Contact us
Our policies
Links
porcelain003003.jpg
Grapeseeds: a rich source of polyphenols
Lactic Acid - One of the most regulaly occurring acids in nature, lactic acid is used to maintain the skin's acid mantle.
Lavender (lavandula angustifolia) - In addition to its characteristic clean and soothing fragrance, lavender is a reknowned anti-inflammatory and skin healer. Porcelain uses lavender essential lils and lavender distillate.
Lecithin - Obtained from soya beans, lecithin is a mixture of stearic, palmitic and oleic acid compounds and is high in the B vitamin choline and inositol. A fantastic emollient and anti-oxidant, lecithin is a wonderful, natural skin food.
Neroli (citrus aurantium) - Distilled from orange blossom, honey scented neroli is one of the most precious essential oils: antiseptic and skinhealing, but gentle. Often recommended for broken capillaries.
Passionflower seed oil (passiflora edulis) - Passionflower seed oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid and reduces moisture loss, making it ideal for drier skin types.
Phenoxyethanol -  Small quantities of phenoxyethanol are used in products containing water in preference to controversial benzoate preservatives (parabens), For further information, see our policy on preservatives.
Polysorbate 85 - Fatty acid used as a dispersant for vegetable oil in order to create a bath oil which diffuses through the water rather than sitting as a film on top.
Potassium sorbate - Small quantities of potassium sorbate (a salt of naturally-occuring sorbic acid) are used in products containing water in preference to controversial benzoate preservatives (parabens), For further information, see ourpolicy on preservatives.
Pumpkin seed oil (curcurbita pepo) - a dark, highly emollient oil rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and zinc. Pumpkin seed oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%)
Rose (rosa damascena) - In addition to its intoxicating aroma, rosa damascena is known for its balancing effect on female hormones, its ability to calm. It is traditionally used for dry, maturing skin and wrinkles.
Rosehip oil (rosa mosqueta) - Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. It is thought to improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring.
Rosemary antioxidant - A functional botanical extract, rosemary antioxidant retards the oxidation of fats and oils as well as protecting skin tissues against free radical formation.
Safflower oil (carthamus tinctorius) - With an exceptionally high level of linoleic acid (80%) safflower oil is great for maintaining healthy cell membranes. An easiliy absorbed oil, great for oiler skins.
Sea buckthorn oil (hippophae rhamnoides) -Sea buckthorn is an extraordinary plant with exceptional medicinal and nutritional benefits.  The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids.  They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P.
Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii) - African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years to treat
Vitamin-rich sea buckthorn
dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids enables it to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Sodium stearoyl lactylate - Plant oil derived emulsifer, widely used in the food industry.
St johns wort infused oil - Macerated into almond oil, this is excellent for soothing and healing sensitive and sunburnt skin.
Vitamin E (tocopherol) - The most abundant fat-soluble antioxidant in the body. It protects cellular structures against damage from free radicals and the byproducts of fat oxidation. It acts as a free radical scavenger to prevent the byproducts of chemical-cell interaction to cause cell damage.
Witch hazel (hamamelis virginiana)- Witch hazel, a rich source of natural tannins, is mildly astringent. It reduces puffiness and is often used to reduce bruising.
Xanthan gum - Xanthan gum is a natural thickener derived from corn sugar.
Allantoin - The most active ingredient in comfrey root, which promotes the skin's own healing process. Invaluable for sensitive skins, but great for everyone.
Almond oil (prunus amygdalus) - A classic skincare oil, easily absorbed and skin-softening. High in monounsaturated omega 9 oils.
Aloe Vera (aloe barbadensis) - A viscous gel, traditionally used for its soothing healing properties.
Beeswax (cera flava) - Porcelain's only animal-derived product! Used in balms and salves, beeswax soothes and protects skin without blocking pores.
Benzyl alcohol - Tiny quantities of benzyl alcohol are used as a preservative in products containing water, in preference to the any of the controversial and omnipresent parabens preservatives. For more information, see our policy on preservatives.
Blackcurrant seed oil (ribes nigrum) - This has a very high content of gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. A key ingredient for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin.
Borage oil (borago officinalis) – Also known as starflower oil, borage oil is the richest natural source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA). GLA is considered to nourish and reinforce the cell tissues and membranes, retaining moisture and slowing the ageing of the skin.
Calendula - Marigold (calendula officinalis) flowers have been used in herbal medicine since time immemorial and their soothing, healing properties are well known. We macerate organic calendula flowers in grapeseed oil to provide a base, often for sensitive skins.
Camomile (anthemis nobilis) - Camomile is another of nature's answers to sore, inflamed skin. Its apple-like fragrance is also considered beneficial to frazzled nerves. We use camomile essential oil and camomile distillate.
Cardamom (elletaria cardamomum) - This essential oil has a gorgeously warm and spicy aroma and is head-clearing and stimulating.
Carrot seed oil (daucus carota) - This earthy-scented oil is naturally rich in a beta-carotene, an antioxidant that protects the skin from free radical damage.
Cedarwood (cedrus atlantica) - An historical oil, considered benficial for oily skin and hair. Cedarwood oil was used by the ancient Eygptians for enbalming.
Cetyl alcohol – A firm white wax, derived from palm oil, used to stabilize emulsions and improve consistency.
Clay – Rich in minerals and active enzymes, clay treatments improve blood circulation, exfoliate and absorb excess oils and dirt. Porcelain clay products use white clay, which is one of the gentlest clays, suitable for even sensitive skins.
Cocoa butter (theobroma cacao) – A yellow, solid fat which melts at skin temperature, cocoa butter is reknowned for its softening and protecting effect on skin.
Comfrey (symphytum officinale) - Traditionally known as "knitbone", comfrey helps the body to heal with minimum scarring.
Coriander (coriandrum sativum) - This essential oil has a fresh, spicy scent and is a natural deodorant and reputed aphrodisiac.
D-panthenol – Also known as pro-vitamin B5, d-panthenol is an effective moisuriser as well an being anti-inflamatory and anti-bacterial.
Evening primrose oil (oenothera biennis) – EPO is very high in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) as well as omega 3 and 6 oils. Excellent for sensitive and maturing skin.
Geranium (pelargonium graveolens) - Cooling and calming, this wonderfully scented oil balances oily, dry and troubled skins. Invaluable.
Glycerine – A thick, odourless liquid derived from vegetable fats, glycerine moisturises and helps to ensure a smooth texture.
Glyceryl stearate - Food-grade emulsifier produced from plant oils.
Grapeseed oil (vitis vinifera) - Grapeseed oil is very rich  linoleic acid (essential for cell membranes), as well as other essential fatty acids, helping to nourish and strengthen skin. A light and easily absorbed oil.
Green tea extract (camellia sinensis) - A powerful antioxidant, protecting from the aging effect of free radicals.
Jasmine (jasminum offinale) - Intensely rich and exotic, jasmine extract is powerfully uplifting. Its main uses are as an anti-inflammatory and to improve the condition of mature skin.
Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) - Obtained from the seeds of the jojoba, this oil is quickly absorbed, making it excellent for skin care. It has a structure similar to the skin's fat enabling good penetration to the skin's deeper layers.